918866002331 918866002331


Lanolin Anhydrous Supplier


Lanolin Anhydrous

Product Details

CAS No 63-42-3
Formula C12H22O11
Molecular Weight 342.34
Synonyms 4-O-beta-D-Galactopyranosyl-D-glucose;D-Glucose, 4-O-beta-D-galactopyranosyl-;Galactinum;Fast-flo
EINECS 200-559-2
Density 1.76 g/cm3
Melting Point 222.8 °C
Boiling Point 667.9 °C at 760 mmHg
Flash Point 357.8 °C
Solubility 5-10 g/100 mL at 20 °C in water
Appearance White crystals or powder

Lanoline Anhydrous is a natural, organic, renewable raw-material originating from the natural secretion of the sebaceous glands of sheep. Lanolin has been known since ancient times for its skin treating properties. It has been scientifically studied and industrially manufactured only since the end of the last century.

Lanolin can be obtained from wool grease which is itself extracted from the scouring effluents obtained during the cleaning of wool. Throughout its life, the sheep naturally give out a fat which soaks into its fleece and stays there until it is washed in the textile factories.

Cosmetic, personal care & Pharmaceuticals Grade

The best known uses of Lanolin are in the field of cosmetics, personal care and pharmaceuticals, where the emulsifying power and emollient moisturizing effect can be put to good use. Lanolin is widely used in ointment bases where it acts as a carrier for active ingredients. It aids rapid penetration into the stratum corneum assisting absorption. Lanolin and its various derivatives are considered as safe and effective ingredients which are suitable for use in product applications not restricted skin care cosmetics, but also hair care formulate.

In short, Lanolin is, by far one Cosmetic Ingredient that is truly classic. In this one remarkable material resides an Emollient, A Moisturizer, A Superfatting agent & an emulsifier.

Industrial Grade

 Over the centuries, people have discovered that valuable qualities of Lanolin can be used for variety of technical applications, such as lubricants or protective preparations for ferrous metals. Indeed, the number of potential uses for lanolin has increased dramatically as a result of its use in important industrial processes and a wide range of technical applications.

In anti corrosion preparation, Lanolin is an outstanding protective for ferrous metals. Owing to its polar nature it has much better adhesion to metal surfaces than hydrocarbon; also has good compatibility with wide range of additives to give harder or softer protective films. Lanolin films have the advantages of being easily removable when required. Lanolin is used commercially in many industrial products ranging from rust-proof coatings to Lubricants.

 

OUR Lanolin PRODUCTS find applications in:

  • Cosmetics
  • Hair care
  • Soaps & Detergents
  • Baby skin Treatment
  • Rust preventive / Anti Rust oils:
  • Metal Treatment
  • Lubricants
  • Surgical, Non-surgical and Industrial Adhesive Tapes and plasters
  • Thermal Transfers Ribbons & Inks
  • Paints
  • Polishes
  • Cutting oils
  • Engine corrosion Inhibitors
  • Textile softening compounds
  • Putty
  • Industrial Hand Cleaner creams & Lotions
  • Leather
  • Bulb Industry
  • Mould Releasing agents
  • Talcum Powder
  • Baseball Players
  • Washing of wool Diaper Covers

Yes! I am interested

Submit Your Requirement


  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Lanolin Anhydrous" ?